Back to All Firms
Topstep logo

Topstep

Verified

Original futures funded-trader firm, operating since 2012

United StatesEst. 20124.3
4.3
Editor Score
Get Funded
Profit Split
100% of first $10,000, then 90%
Max Funding
$150,000
Challenge Fee
$49/mo
Payout Speed
Same-day (as fast as 15 min)
Max Drawdown
$2,000 (on $50K account)
Last Payout
Payouts (24h)

AITopstep Firm Summary

Topstep (originally TopstepTrader) was founded in 2012 in Chicago and pioneered the funded-futures-trader model through its Trading Combine evaluation program. It is a member of the Futures Industry Association (FIA) and has funded traders in 170+ countries. Late-2025 platform outages and delayed order executions drew notable trader backlash.

โš–๏ธ Compare Topstep with Others

Firm Overview

Trading Options
Drawdown TypeTrailing (EOD)
Max Drawdown$2,000 (on $50K account)
Min Payout$125
Payout SpeedSame-day (as fast as 15 min)
Instruments
Futures
Details
CountryUnited States
Established2012
VerifiedYes โœ“
Max Funding$150,000

Challenges & Pricing

โญ Most Popular Plan
$50,000
Account Size
$49/mo
Challenge Fee
8%
Phase 1 Target
5%
Phase 2 Target
4%
Daily Drawdown
Get Funded

All account sizes available

Pros & Cons

What We Like

  • โœ“Longest continuous track record in the futures prop industry (est. 2012)
  • โœ“Low-cost entry evaluation starting at $49/month
  • โœ“Strong educational resources, daily livestreams and coaching
  • โœ“Multiple simultaneous funded accounts allowed

What Could Be Better

  • โœ—Tight max-loss limit leaves little room for error
  • โœ—2025 platform outages and delayed/failed stop-loss orders generated significant trader complaints
  • โœ—New payout policy caps early withdrawals for first several payouts
  • โœ—TopstepX is now the only supported platform

Payout Policy

Key Payout Facts
Profit Split100% of first $10,000, then 90%
Minimum Payout$125
Processing SpeedSame-day (as fast as 15 min)
Drawdown TypeTrailing (EOD)
Payout History
Apr 202695% ยท avg 4d
Mar 202696% ยท avg 3d
Feb 202694% ยท avg 5d

Firm Rules

๐Ÿ“ฐNews Trading

News trading restrictions depend on the challenge type. Always verify the current rules on the firm's website before trading during high-impact events.

๐Ÿ”„Hedging

Hedging between accounts is generally not permitted. Single-account hedging rules vary โ€” check the firm's terms before using hedging strategies.

๐Ÿ“‹Copy Trading

Copy trading is allowed provided the trader is the signal source. Using third-party copy trading services may violate terms.

๐Ÿค–EA / Bots

Expert Advisors and automated bots are permitted as long as they do not exploit system latency or engage in tick-scalping strategies.

Restricted Countries

Traders from the following countries are not eligible to trade with Topstep.

AfghanistanAfghanistan
AlgeriaAlgeria
AngolaAngola
BelarusBelarus
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
Myanmar
BurundiBurundi
Cote d'Ivoire
Crimea
Donetsk
Luhansk
Kherson
Zaporizhzhia
CubaCuba
DR Congo
HaitiHaiti
IranIran
IraqIraq
KenyaKenya
Kosovo
LebanonLebanon
LibyaLibya
MaliMali
MoroccoMorocco
NicaraguaNicaragua
NigeriaNigeria
North KoreaNorth Korea
PakistanPakistan
RussiaRussia
SomaliaSomalia
South SudanSouth Sudan
SudanSudan
SyriaSyria
TurkeyTurkey
UkraineUkraine
VenezuelaVenezuela
YemenYemen

Rule Change History

Automatically tracked changes to this firm's terms, fees and rules. Updated whenever a change is detected.

โ†‘
Launched TopstepX proprietary platform
2025-01-10
โ†‘
Increased max funding to $150K
2024-09-01

Trading Platforms

Topstep supports the following trading platforms. Click each to learn more.

TopstepX
TopstepX
Trading Platform
Quantower
Quantower
Trading Platform

Trader Reviews

No reviews yet

Be the first to review Topstep

Want to leave a review?

You need to be logged in and have a verified payout proof.

Sign in to Review
100% of first $10,000, then 90%
Profit Split
Start Challenge
Max Funding$150,000
Min Payout$125
Payout SpeedSame-day (as fast as 15 min)
Max Drawdown$2,000 (on $50K account)