Back to All Firms
Apex Trader Funding logo

Apex Trader Funding

Verified

High-volume futures prop firm with frequent deep-discount evaluations

United StatesEst. 20214.0
4.0
Editor Score
Get Funded
Profit Split
100% up to $25,000, then 90%
Max Funding
$300,000
Challenge Fee
$167/mo
Payout Speed
Up to 5 business days
Max Drawdown
$2,000 (on $50K account)
Last Payout
Payouts (24h)

AIApex Trader Funding Firm Summary

Founded in 2021 and headquartered in Austin, Texas, Apex Trader Funding is one of the highest-volume futures prop firms by evaluation sales, offering account sizes up to $300,000 with a 100%-profit-until-$25K payout structure. It has paid out large sums but has also faced sustained criticism over payout denials and account bans.

โš–๏ธ Compare Apex Trader Funding with Others

Firm Overview

Trading Options
Drawdown TypeTrailing (EOD or intraday, plan-dependent)
Max Drawdown$2,000 (on $50K account)
Min Payout$500
Payout SpeedUp to 5 business days
Instruments
Futures
Details
CountryUnited States
Established2021
VerifiedYes โœ“
Max Funding$300,000

Challenges & Pricing

โญ Most Popular Plan
$50,000
Account Size
$167/mo
Challenge Fee
8%
Phase 1 Target
5%
Phase 2 Target
4%
Daily Drawdown
Get Funded

All account sizes available

Pros & Cons

What We Like

  • โœ“No minimum trading days required to pass evaluation
  • โœ“Up to 20 active accounts allowed simultaneously
  • โœ“Very large account sizes available (up to $300,000)
  • โœ“Extremely frequent, deep promotional discounts on evaluation fees

What Could Be Better

  • โœ—Widespread trader complaints about payout denials and delayed reviews (2024-2025)
  • โœ—Reports of mass bans of profitable traders in May 2025 with unclear justification
  • โœ—Activation fees required after passing can offset promotional discounts
  • โœ—Public Discord community closed since mid-2024 after backlash

Payout Policy

Key Payout Facts
Profit Split100% up to $25,000, then 90%
Minimum Payout$500
Processing SpeedUp to 5 business days
Drawdown TypeTrailing (EOD or intraday, plan-dependent)
Payout History

Firm Rules

๐Ÿ“ฐNews Trading

News trading restrictions depend on the challenge type. Always verify the current rules on the firm's website before trading during high-impact events.

๐Ÿ”„Hedging

Hedging between accounts is generally not permitted. Single-account hedging rules vary โ€” check the firm's terms before using hedging strategies.

๐Ÿ“‹Copy Trading

Copy trading is allowed provided the trader is the signal source. Using third-party copy trading services may violate terms.

๐Ÿค–EA / Bots

Expert Advisors and automated bots are permitted as long as they do not exploit system latency or engage in tick-scalping strategies.

Restricted Countries

Traders from the following countries are not eligible to trade with Apex Trader Funding.

AfghanistanAfghanistan
AlgeriaAlgeria
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Bahrain
BangladeshBangladesh
BelarusBelarus
BeninBenin
Brunei
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso
CameroonCameroon
Central African Republic
ChadChad
ChinaChina
Cote d'Ivoire
CubaCuba
Curacao
Cyprus
DR Congo
EgyptEgypt
Gabon
GrenadaGrenada
HaitiHaiti
IranIran
IraqIraq
Jersey
JordanJordan
KazakhstanKazakhstan
KenyaKenya
Kosovo
Kuwait
Latvia
LebanonLebanon
LesothoLesotho
LibyaLibya
MadagascarMadagascar
Maldives
MauritaniaMauritania
Mauritius
MoldovaMoldova
MongoliaMongolia
MoroccoMorocco
MozambiqueMozambique
NamibiaNamibia
NepalNepal
New Caledonia
NigerNiger
NigeriaNigeria
Occupied Palestinian Territories
Oman
PakistanPakistan
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Reunion
RussiaRussia
RwandaRwanda
Saint Pierre & Miquelon
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
SenegalSenegal
SerbiaSerbia
SomaliaSomalia
South AfricaSouth Africa
South SudanSouth Sudan
Sri LankaSri Lanka
SyriaSyria
TanzaniaTanzania
TogoTogo
Trinidad & Tobago
TunisiaTunisia
TurkeyTurkey
UgandaUganda
UkraineUkraine
UzbekistanUzbekistan
VenezuelaVenezuela
VietnamVietnam
Western Sahara
YemenYemen
ZambiaZambia
ZimbabweZimbabwe

Rule Change History

Automatically tracked changes to this firm's terms, fees and rules. Updated whenever a change is detected.

Trading Platforms

Apex Trader Funding supports the following trading platforms. Click each to learn more.

NinjaTrader
NinjaTrader
Trading Platform
Tradovate
Tradovate
Trading Platform
Rithmic
Rithmic
Trading Platform
TradingView
TradingView
Trading Platform

Trader Reviews

No reviews yet

Be the first to review Apex Trader Funding

Want to leave a review?

You need to be logged in and have a verified payout proof.

Sign in to Review
100% up to $25,000, then 90%
Profit Split
Start Challenge
Max Funding$300,000
Min Payout$500
Payout SpeedUp to 5 business days
Max Drawdown$2,000 (on $50K account)